EB-1 Petitions for Those With Extraordinary Ability

When an individual possesses extraordinary abilities in his or her given field, he or she may be considered a valuable asset to the business, academic field, sport or other area. These talented individuals may wish to enter the U.S. to compete or otherwise conduct business in the area in which they have received national or international acclaim. No offer of employment is required. To do so, they need an EB-1 visa, or an extraordinary ability visa.

At the Law Offices of Stephen Santucci, PC, we have extensive experience helping clients apply for and secure EB-1 visas. We are able to ensure that all of the proper documentation is gathered and provided in order to have the best chance of securing your necessary visa.

For more information on EB-1 visas, contact our office today to schedule a consultation with a knowledgeable immigration attorney.

Criteria for Demonstrating Extraordinary Ability

In order to qualify for an EB-1 visa, an applicant must meet three out of an established 10 criteria to prove extraordinary ability in his or her field. The 10 criteria are included below:

  • Membership in associations in the field which demand outstanding achievement of their members
  • Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence
  • Published material about you in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  • Original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  • Authorship of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Display of work at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Commanding a high salary or other significantly high remuneration in relation to others in the field
  • Commercial successes in the performing arts

You can either meet three of the above criteria or provide evidence that you have received a one-time achievement, such as a Pulitzer Prize, Nobel Prize, Olympic medal or other award.

O Visa

While the EB-1 visa is for immigrants, the O-1 visa is for nonimmigrants who possess extraordinary abilities in their fields. Depending on your length of stay in the U.S., intentions in the country and other factors, it may be in your best interests to apply for an O-1 rather than an EB-1. Our firm can assist you in determining the best approach to suit your immigration needs.

Contact a Lawyer About EB-1 Visas

If you are seeking information about EB-1 visas or any other immigration issues, contact us at the Law Offices of Stephen Santucci, PC, today to talk to an experienced New York immigration lawyer.