Immigration for Immediate Family Members

Across the world, people have found themselves separated from their loved ones. Whether it is because of economic circumstances, employment opportunities, or the ravages of war, many families have been broken up or otherwise disrupted. Parents and children become separated from each other. Siblings are split up, and entire family groups find themselves relocated to different countries.

At the Law Offices of Stephen Santucci, PC, it has been our privilege over the years to help bring families back together. If you are in need of assistance with any family-based immigration issue, contact an experienced family visas lawyer. Call for a free initial consultation.

What is Immediate Family Immigration? Who Qualifies?

Immediate family member immigration is available for spouses of U.S. citizens, including widows and widowers of U.S. citizens if they were married to the U.S. citizen for at least two years and are applying for residency within two years of the U.S. citizen's death. Additionally, parents and minor children (under 21) of U.S. citizens qualify for immediate family immigration. Under certain circumstances, stepparents, stepchildren, and adopted children can qualify as immediate relatives. There is no annual quota for this category, so immediate relatives may immigrate to the U.S. in unlimited numbers and do not have to wait for a visa-number to become available before applying for U.S. permanent residence status.

If you are not an immediate family member, you may still qualify for a preference-based family visa.

Attorney for Marriage-Based Permanent Residency

Some of our clients who are U.S. citizens are seeking either a K-1 "fiancé or fiancée visa" for the one to whom they are engaged in order to bring them to the United States for their wedding. We assist with all marriage-based immigration matters as well. Obtain assistance from an experienced marriage-based permanent residency attorney.